: LG 3-6 Richville Corp. Tower, Madrigal Business Park, Ayala-Alabang, Muntinlupa City, Philippines     : Tel.: (02) 8-850-6288 to 89 | 1-800-108073955     : info@abclab.com.ph     : 6:00AM - 6:00PM Mon-Sat

Privacy Policy

 

The Privacy Policy provided herein is effective starting June 7, 2019 and shall remain in effect until amended or revised which said change shall be effective once appearing on this website.

American Bio-Clinical Laboratories, International operates https://www.abclab.com.ph/ website. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of our website and service provided herein. We use your Personal Information only for providing, improving, and performing our services. If you choose to use our website and engage us for our services, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This policy applies to information acquired from the use of American Bio-Clinical Laboratories, International’s website and services as provided herein. We respect and support privacy protection in relation to information collected and gathered through any legal means.  Information collected and held by American Bio-Clinical Laboratories, Int’l. is subject to the rules and guidelines provided for under Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and compliance therewith shall be a priority for us.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our website, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact Information
  • E-mail address
  • Age
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Medical Information

The information that we collect will primarily be used to contact or identify you in relation to the services you are planning to avail of or have availed from us.

As your free-standing referral laboratory, we are permitted by law to make certain uses and disclosures of your personal information without your specific or written authorization. Your relevant personal information shall be used and disclosed for the following, but not limited to:

A. As part of our business operations, the Personal Information provided for by the customer or patient will be used to provide the services you intend to avail or have availed through this website, to inform you about our services, and to  manage and improve our present services. In addition to that, we may also use your personal information for data analysis, audits, crime or fraud monitoring and prevention, security, developing new products and/or services, testing, enhancing, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and operating and expanding our business.

B. In relation to tests availed by the customer or patient through the use of this website, Personal Information may be shared with the corresponding healthcare personnel who will be involved in the test processing.

C. To aid in the payment of the services acquired or applied for using this website, the customer or patient’s Personal Information may be utilized to perform billing, accounting, auditing, and collection activities.

D. As provided by the customer or patient, we may also disclose the necessary and relevant information to the former’s duly authorized representative.

E. In connection with the conduct of tests or treatment and payment activities, third party services performing activities for or in our behalf may be provided with the relevant customer or patient information they may need.

F. To be more efficient with our services, the personal information required to be given on this website may be used to send appointment reminders and other such relevant notices to the customer or patient.

G. In line with our duty to the State, we may also disclose Personal Information provided for by the customer or patient to public health officials to aid them in disseminating and effecting public health advisories, activities, and investigations, or to the assigned government agencies for health oversight activities and investigations. Furthermore, we may disclose the customer or patient’s personal information when required by law and/or government authorities. We may also disclose certain personal health information as we believe is required, necessary, or appropriate under the following:

                               i. to comply with legal processes and/or respond to requests from competent public and government authorities
                                including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;

                               ii. under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;

                               iii. to enforce our terms and conditions;

                               iv. to protect our operations and those of any of our affiliates;

                               v. to protect our rights, privacy, security, safety, and physical and intellectual property, and/or rights of our affiliates, you, or others; and

                               vi. to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

H. In line with providing top-notch services, the personal information given may be utilized in performing other activities consistent with this Policy.

Log Data

Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site which is known as “Log Data.” This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

The said Log Data will aid us in managing and improving our website’s security, enforcing our rights as well as our affiliates’, and making we provide quality service for customers or patients who use this site.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many other sites, our website uses these "cookies" to collect information and to improve our website and services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site and service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our services;
  • To provide the service for or on our behalf;
  • To perform service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our service is used.

We want to inform our website users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We wish to emphasize that we have created and maintained a secure environment for the protection of your personal information and records. When we collect this information, it is kept safe and secure. We use reasonable security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to the respective party’s site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 7, 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and advise you to check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site and Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact our Data Privacy Officer at privacy@abclab.com.ph